Privacy and data protection policy for Disabled Refugees Welcome

Disabled Refugees Welcome (DRW) integrity policy

This document is the Independent Living Institute’s integrity policy for Disabled Refugees Welcome project.  It describes the way we work according to GDPR’s guidelines on personal data protection. This policy helps you as an actor or participant to understand, among other things, what kind of information DRW collects and how this is used. By approving the policy in connection with a newsletter’s subscription, visiting his website or submission of information, you agree to the processing of your personal information in accordance with below.This privacy policy contains a description of:

  1. What information does DRW save
  2. How DRW saves your information
  3. What does DRW use your contact information for?
  4. Who has access to your personal information?
  5. How long does DRW store your data?
  6.  What rights do you have?
  7. How do we handle your comments on the website?
  8. Contact

1- What information do we collect about you.

DRW collects and stores information about you that you provide to us via subscription to newsletters, such as name, postal address, e-mail and telephone number. DRW collects and saves your information if you participate in an event or contact us for information or questions. We also collect information such as: names or e-mail addresses from our surveys for non-profit organizations that work with DRW’s target group, key actors for issues related to functional policy, migration policy from both the public and private sector.

2- How DRW saves your data

ILI stores all personal data collected from you within the EU and the EEA. We do not disclose personal data to third parties, except in situations where this is a requirement that follows from a statutory obligation.

Responsible for handling your personal data

Independent Living Institute, org.nr. 802017-5090 is a private non-profit foundation and is referred to in this document as ILI.

ILI has a common IT infrastructure and has a responsible employee who ensures compliance with accepted protection measures regarding our network. For network related questions write to: philip@independentliving.org.

ILI runs several projects. Each project has a responsible employee who has access to associated personal data and databases. This “Data” is handled and owned centrally by the responsible employee. DRW’s communicator thus has the controlling influence over all Data and has through this privacy policy ensured the handling of your personal data.

DRW’s appropriate staff is thus responsible for the processing of your personal data and is therefore responsible for ensuring that your data is handled in a correct and secure manner in accordance with applicable legislation. For questions about how DRW handles your information write to: jamie.bolling@independentliving.org.

How do we protect your personal information?

DRW takes the technical and organizational security measures required by law to ensure that your personal data is not tampered with, lost or that unauthorized persons access it. Our safety routines are constantly changing in step with technological development. Results report or publications are usually anonymized or as you wish.

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site may contain embedded content (such as videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in exactly the same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect information about you, use cookies, embed additional tracking from third parties and monitor your interaction with said embedded content, including tracking your interaction with this embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to the website in question.

Links to other pages

At www.disabledrefugeeswelcome.se there may be links to external websites over which DRW has no influence. These are not covered by this policy. DRW takes no responsibility for the content of the websites that are linked to www.disbledrefugeeswelcome.se.

3- What is DRW using your contact information for?

We use saved information to be able to send news, events, reports and relevant information about the situation for newly arrived people with norm-breaking functional abilities in Sweden.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Send e-mail for news, info or events
  • Contact you when registering for an event or campaign
  • Answer your questions via e-mail
  • Analysis and segmentation for targeted campaigns or news
  • Mailing of a general or targeted nature via e-mail post
  • Invite to events
  • Feedback, evaluations and surveys

4- Who has access to your personal information?

Your personal information will not be transferred or sold to third parties for any purpose. However, your personal information may be disclosed to third parties if this is required to support you in certain cases that you yourself wish.

5- How long does DRW store your data?

When you submit your personal information to us, you give consent to DRW to register, store and process the specified information for the above-mentioned purposes.

DRW / ILI will have your information active after your most recent activity, for example by attending events or visiting, or contacting us in any matter, unless you unsubscribe from receiving the newsletter or write to us with a the desire to be deleted from our database during the project period, reporting and its follow-up.

We will not store your personal information for longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes stated above or as long as we are obliged to store your personal information in accordance with law. Then your data will be deleted.

6- What rights do you have?

You have, at any time, free of charge, the right to request information about what personal data is stored with us, the purposes of the processing of this personal data and information about where this personal data has been obtained. Requests for access to such information must be in writing and sent to our communications department at the address provided below.

In order to be able to find your personal information in all our databases, we sometimes need a name, organization name and e-mail address. If you wish anonymity when publishing a report, case study or article in which you have participated, please write to the address below. To be able to find your personal information, we need your name and e-mail address.

If you believe that the personal data that DRW has processed is incorrect or has been processed in violation of applicable law, you also have the right to request that this personal data be corrected, blocked or deleted. The easiest way to do this is to send an e-mail to personuppgifter@independentliving.org . If you have given consent to DRW regarding DRW’s personal data processing, you can revoke such consent at any time, by sending an e-mail to personuppgifter@independentliving.org

7- How do we handle your comments on the website?

When visitors leave comments on the website, we collect the information displayed in the comment form as well as the visitor’s IP address and user agent string to help detect spam messages. Comments are sent to Akismet Anti-Spam for detecting spam messages.

An anonymized string created based on your email address (also called a hash value) may be sent to the Gravatar service to determine if you are registered there. The privacy policy for the Gravatar service is available at https://automattic.com/privacy/. Once your comment has been approved, your profile picture will be displayed publicly along with your comment.

If you write a comment, the comment and its metadata will be saved indefinitely. The reason for this is that we need to be able to find and approve follow-up comments automatically and not put them in a queue for review. Comments can be checked via automated spam detection services. If you leave a comment on our website, you can choose to save your name, e-mail address and website address in cookies so that you do not have to fill in this information again the next time you write a comment. These cookies are valid for one year.

8- Contact

If you have questions about how we handle your personal information, or if you want to port your information, please contact jamie.bolling@independentliving.org.

When it comes to handling personal data, you can also contact Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten (IMY), which is the supervisory authority for this.

Address:

Independent Living Institute
Storforsplan 36, 10 tr
123 47 Farsta
Sweden
Tel. 08-506 22 179.

Genom att fortsätta använda denna webbplats godkänner du användandet av cookies. mer information

Dina cookie-inställningar för denna webbplats är satt till ”tillåt cookies” för att ge dig den bästa upplevelsen. Om du fortsätter använda webbplatsen utan att ändra dina inställningar för cookies eller om du klickar ”Godkänn” nedan så samtycker du till detta. Cookies används här för vår webbplatsstatistik - cookies från wordpress.com samt Google analytics lagras på din PC.

Stäng